Senator Mark O. Hatfield
[…] Over $1,000,000$344,000, plus 40$ of the excess over $1,000,000.

“(c)  Nonresident Aliens. ---In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply only as provided by section 871 or 877

“Sec. 2.  Community Property Laws Not To Apply.

“For purposes of this subtitle, the income of a married taxpayer shall be determined without regard to the property laws of any State under which any part of the income of a married individual is treated as the income of his spouse.

“Sec. 3.  Cross References Relating to Tax On Individuals.

“(a)  Other Rates of Tax on Individuals, Etc.---

“(1)  For rates of tax on nonresident aliens, see section 871.

“(2)  For computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right, see section 1311.”.

Personal Exemption Credit

Sec. 5.  (a) Subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding before section 45 the following new section:

“Sec. 44B.  Personal Exemption.